-
-
Carrie
Stephen King’s legendary debut, about a teenage outcast and the revenge she enacts on her classmates, is a Classic. CARRIE is the novel which set him on the road to the Number One bestselling author King is today.
Carrie White is no ordinary girl. Carrie White has the gift of telekinesis.
To be invited to Prom Night by Tommy Ross is a dream come true for Carrie – the first step towards social acceptance by her high school colleagues.
But events will take a decidedly macabre turn on that horrifying and endless night as she is forced to exercise her terrible gift on the town that mocks and loathes her . . .
₨ 800.00Carrie
₨ 800.00 -
-
-
Democrats And Dissenters
Each essay takes up an important topic or an influential intellectual, as a window to explore major political and cultural debates in India and the world. Democrats and Dissenters is a book that is certain to be widely read and even more widely discussed.
₨ 800.00Democrats And Dissenters
₨ 800.00 -
Designing Your Life: Build the Perfect Career, Step by Step
Change your life in 2021 with the simple, scientifically proven method that has already worked for thousands of people.
‘Life has questions. They have answers’ New York TimesAt last, a book that shows you how to build – design – a life you can thrive in, at any age or stage. A well-designed life means a life well-lived. Many of us are still looking for an answer to that perennial question, ‘What do I want to be when I grow up?’
Stanford innovators Bill Burnett and Dave Evans show us how design thinking can help us create a life that is both meaningful and fulfilling, regardless of who and where we are, our careers and our age. Designing Your Life puts forward the idea that the same design thinking responsible for amazing technology, products and spaces can be used to build towards a better life and career by a design of your own making.
‘[Designing Your Life] teaches you how to change what’s not working by turning ideas on their head’ Viv Groskop, author of How To Own The Room
‘An empowering book based on their popular class of the same name at Stanford University…this book will easily earn a place among career-finding classics’ Publishers Weekly
₨ 800.00 -
Diana, William and Harry
“Sometimes I’d like a time machine…” Diana says as William and Harry grow up, never imagining they’d have less than a lifetime together. Even after she’s gone, her sons follow their mother’s lead—and her heart.
As the years pass and William and Harry grow into adulthood and form families of their own, they carry on Diana’s name, her likeness, and her incomparable spirit.
“James Patterson applies his writerly skills to real-life history with novelistic style.” —People
“Royal fans will devour this well-paced biography that gives new insight into the House of Windsor. You’ll tear through it by sundown and walk away thinking about the Princess of Wales and her two sons with new perspective .” –Men’s Journal
₨ 1,280.00Diana, William and Harry
₨ 1,280.00 -
-
Emotional Intelligence: Why it can matter more than IQ
The twenty-fifth-anniversary edition of Emotional Intelligence could not come at a better time—we spend so much of our time online, more and more jobs are becoming automated and digitized, and our children are picking up new technology faster than we ever imagined. With a new introduction from the author, the twenty-fifth-anniversary edition prepares readers, now more than ever, to reach their fullest potential and stand out from the pack with the help of EI.
₨ 960.00 -
₨ 1,120.00
Everyone In My Family Has Killed Someone
₨ 1,120.00 -
Everything is F*cked
From the author of the international mega-bestseller The Subtle Art of Not Giving A F*ck comes a counterintuitive guide to the problems of hope.
We live in an interesting time. Materially, everything is the best it’s ever been—we are freer, healthier and wealthier than any people in human history. Yet, somehow everything seems to be irreparably and horribly f*cked—the planet is warming, governments are failing, economies are collapsing, and everyone is perpetually offended on Twitter. At this moment in history, when we have access to technology, education and communication our ancestors couldn’t even dream of, so many of us come back to an overriding feeling of hopelessness.
What’s going on? If anyone can put a name to our current malaise and help fix it, it’s Mark Manson. In 2016, Manson published The Subtle Art of Not Giving A F*ck, a book that brilliantly gave shape to the ever-present, low-level hum of anxiety that permeates modern living. He showed us that technology had made it too easy to care about the wrong things, that our culture had convinced us that the world owed us something when it didn’t—and worst of all, that our modern and maddening urge to always find happiness only served to make us unhappier. Instead, the “subtle art” of that title turned out to be a bold challenge: to choose your struggle; to narrow and focus and find the pain you want to sustain. The result was a book that became an international phenomenon, selling millions of copies worldwide while becoming the #1 bestseller in 13 different countries.
₨ 680.00₨ 800.00Everything is F*cked
₨ 680.00₨ 800.00 -
Feminist Fight Club
You will
· Why you should be taking up more space
· Ways to use stereotypes to your advantage
· How to deal with internalized sexism.₨ 800.00Feminist Fight Club
₨ 800.00 -
Finding Your Balance
Urban myth has long made the menopause appear a scary endpoint in a woman’s life. This book debunks this misconception to reveal the menopause to be as much a journey-defined by the years leading up to and after it, known as the perimenopause-as an event.
What role do hormones play in the menopause? Do they work in isolation or are there external factors, such as your environment, your food and your mental state, that affect them? Can your concerns and symptoms only be medically addressed, or do you have a role to play?
In Finding Your Balance, gynaecologist Dr Nozer Sheriar and macrobiotic nutritionist Shonali Sabherwal combine their expertise into an empowering manual on navigating the (peri)menopause. Mixing personal journeys with professional knowledge, this book distils medical jargon into bite-sized, accessible knowledge that will enable women to make informed decisions on their health. Moreover, it guides the reader on to a holistic path that addresses how emotional states and lifestyles can influence the perimenopause.
Packed with information, Finding Your Balance is the best friend every woman needs.
₨ 640.00Finding Your Balance
₨ 640.00 -
-
-
Good Economics for Hard Times : Better Answers to Our Biggest Problems
WINNERS OF THE NOBEL PRIZE IN ECONOMICS 2019 Is opening up to international trade good for everybody? Do immigrants from poorer countries take away jobs from low-income native workers? Why is inequality exploding everywhere? Does redistribution actually undermine incentives? Should we worry about the rise of artificial intelligence or celebrate it? How do we manage the trade-off between growth and climate change? Is economic growth over in the West? Should we care?
₨ 1,120.00 -
Great Expectations (FP Classics)
“I loved her against reason, against promise.. against all discouragement that could be.”
Taken to the Satis House by his Uncle Pumblechook one day, Pip, a young orphan, meets a wealthy, eccentric spinster, Miss Havisham and her beautiful, cold-hearted ward, Estella. Pip instantly falls in love with her. But in the days to come, he is constantly reminded that Estella is heartless.
“You must know,” said Estella, condescending to me as a brilliant and beautiful woman might, “that I have no heart..”
Apprenticed as a blacksmith with his brother-in-law, Pip yearns to become a wealthy gentleman in order to be worthy of her. and when he learns of the expectations from a secret benefactor for him to be trained in the gentlemanly arts, he goes to London.
As a series of events follow, including Estella’s marriage to the brutal nobleman, Bentley Drummle, will Pip and Estella ever unite?
Set in the early Victorian England, Great Expectations mirrors scenes from Dickens’ own childhood. Rich in imagery, this Bildungsroman traces Pip’s journey of self-discovery and self-improvement from childhood to maturity.
First serialized in All the Year Round, Dickens’ weekly periodical, Great Expectations was published in the novel form in 1861. it has not only been adapted into films but has also influenced a number of writers and continues to receive universal acclaim.₨ 480.00Great Expectations (FP Classics)
₨ 480.00 -
Grit: Why Passion and Resilience are the Secrets to Success
In this must-read book for anyone striving to succeed, pioneering psychologist Angela Duckworth shows parents, educators, students, and business people both seasoned and new that the secret to outstanding achievement is not talent but a focused persistence called grit.
Why do some people succeed and others fail? Sharing new insights from her landmark research on grit, Angela Duckworth explains why talent is hardly a guarantor of success. Rather, other factors can be even more crucial such as identifying our passions and following through on our commitments.
Drawing on her own powerful story as the daughter of a scientist who frequently bemoaned her lack of smarts, Duckworth describes her winding path through teaching, business consulting, and neuroscience, which led to the hypothesis that what really drives success is not genius, but a special blend of passion and long-term perseverance. As a professor at the University of Pennsylvania, Duckworth created her own character lab and set out to test her theory.
Here, she takes readers into the field to visit teachers working in some of the toughest schools, cadets struggling through their first days at West Point, and young finalists in the National Spelling Bee. She also mines fascinating insights from history and shows what can be gleaned from modern experiments in peak performance. Finally, she shares what she’s learned from interviewing dozens of high achievers; from JP Morgan CEO Jamie Dimon to the cartoon editor of The New Yorker to Seattle Seahawks Coach Pete Carroll.
Winningly personal, insightful, and even life-changing, Grit is a book about what goes through your head when you fall down, and how that not talent or luck makes all the difference.
₨ 800.00 -
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Harry Potter’s summer has included the worst birthday ever, doomy warnings from a house-elf called Dobby, and rescue from the Dursleys by his friend Ron Weasley in a magical flying car! Back at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry for his second year, Harry hears strange whispers echo through empty corridors – and then the attacks start. Students are found as though turned to stone . Dobby’s sinister predictions seem to be coming true.
These new editions of the classic and internationally bestselling, multi-award-winning series feature instantly pick-up-able new jackets by Jonny Duddle, with huge child appeal, to bring Harry Potter to the next generation of readers. It’s time to PASS THE MAGIC ON .
₨ 720.00 -
Harry Potter and the deathly hallows
Harry has been burdened with a dark, dangerous and seemingly impossible task: that of locating and destroying Voldemort’s remaining Horcruxes. Never has Harry felt so alone, or faced a future so full of shadows. But Harry must somehow find within himself the strength to complete the task he has been given. He must leave the warmth, safety and companionship of The Burrow and follow without fear or hesitation the inexorable path laid out for him…
In this final, seventh installment of the Harry Potter series, J.K. Rowling unveils in spectacular fashion the answers to the many questions that have been so eagerly awaited.
₨ 1,560.00Harry Potter and the deathly hallows
₨ 1,560.00 -
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
It is the middle of the summer, but there is an unseasonal mist pressing against the windowpanes. Harry Potter is waiting nervously in his bedroom at the Dursleys’ house in Privet Drive for a visit from Professor Dumbledore himself. One of the last times he saw the Headmaster, he was in a fierce one-to-one duel with Lord Voldemort, and Harry can’t quite believe that Professor Dumbledore will actually appear at the Dursleys’ of all places. Why is the Professor coming to visit him now? What is it that cannot wait until Harry returns to Hogwarts in a few weeks’ time? Harry’s sixth year at Hogwarts has already got off to an unusual start, as the worlds of Muggle and magic start to intertwine…
₨ 1,120.00Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
₨ 1,120.00
