-
Memoirs Of A Geisha
An alluring tour de force: a brilliant debut novel told with seamless authenticity and exquisite lyricism as the true confessions of one of Japan’s most celebrated geisha. Speaking to us with the wisdom of age and in a voice at once haunting and startlingly immediate, Nitta Sayuri tells the story of her life as a geisha. In Memoirs of a Geisha, we enter a world where appearances are paramount; where a girl’s virginity is auctioned to the highest bidder; where women are trained to beguile the most powerful men; and where love, always elusive, is scorned as illusion.
₨ 720.00Memoirs Of A Geisha
₨ 720.00 -
The Wisteria Society of Lady Scoundrels (Dangerous Damsels #1)
A prim and proper lady thief must save her aunt from a crazed pirate and his dangerously charming henchman in this fantastical historical romance. Cecilia Bassingwaite is the ideal Victorian lady. She’s also a thief. Like the other members of the Wisteria Society crime sorority, she flies around England drinking tea, blackmailing friends, and acquiring treasure by interesting means. Sure, she has a dark and traumatic past and an overbearing aunt, but all things considered, it’s a pleasant existence. Until the men show up.
₨ 960.00 -
Daisy Jones & The Six
“An explosive, dynamite, down-and-dirty look at a fictional rock band told in an interview style that gives it irresistible surface energy.”—Elin Hilderbrand ONE OF THE BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR: NPR, The Washington Post, Esquire, Glamour, Real Simple, Good Housekeeping, Marie Claire, Parade, Paste, Shelf Awareness, BookRiot Everyone knows DAISY JONES & THE SIX, but nobody knows the reason behind their split at the absolute height of their popularity . . . until now.
₨ 800.00Daisy Jones & The Six
₨ 800.00 -
Magic Strings of Frankie Presto
From the beloved author of the #1 New York Times bestsellers Tuesdays with Morrie and The Five People You Meet in Heaven comes his most critically acclaimed novel yet—a stunningly original tale of love: love between a man and a woman, between an artist and his mentor, and between a musician and his God-given talent. Narrated by the voice of Music itself, the story follows Frankie Presto, a war orphan born in a burning church, through his extraordinary journey around the world.
₨ 640.00Magic Strings of Frankie Presto
₨ 640.00 -
Agatha Christie’s Poirot: The Greatest Detective in the World
From the very first book publication in 1920 to the upcoming film release of Death on the Nile, this investigation into Agatha Christie’s Hercule Poirot celebrates a century of probably the world’s favourite fictional detective. This book tells his story decade-by-decade, exploring his appearances not only in the original novels, short stories and plays but also across stage, screen and radio productions. The hardback edition includes more than 400 illustrations.
₨ 1,280.00 -
A Brief History of Timekeeping : The Science of Marking Time, from Stonehenge to Atomic Clocks
From the movements of the spheres to the slipperiness of relativity, the story of science unfolds through the fascinating history of humanity’s efforts to keep time. Our modern lives are ruled by clocks and watches, smartphone apps and calendar programs. While our gadgets may be new, however, the drive to measure and master time is anything but—and in A Brief History of Timekeeping, Chad Orzel traces the path from Stonehenge to your smartphone. Predating written language and marching on through human history, the desire for ever-better timekeeping has spurred technological innovation and sparked theories that radically reshaped our understanding of the universe and our place in it.
₨ 800.00 -
The Manningtree Witches
Wolf Hall meets The Favourite in this beguiling debut novel that brilliantly brings to life the residents of a small English town in the grip of the seventeenth-century witch trials and the young woman tasked with saving them all from themselves. England, 1643. Puritanical fervor has gripped the nation. And in Manningtree, a town depleted of men since the wars began, the hot terror of damnation burns in the hearts of women left to their own devices.
₨ 960.00The Manningtree Witches
₨ 960.00 -
Afterlives
LONGLISTED FOR THE ORWELL PRIZE FOR POLITICAL FICTION 2021 ‘One of Africa’s greatest living writers’ Giles Foden ‘Exquisite’ Telegraph ‘A remarkable novel, by a wondrous writer’ Philippe Sands ‘To read Afterlives is to be returned to the joy of storytelling’ Aminatta Forna ‘Effortlessly compelling storytelling … You forget that you are reading fiction, it feels so real’ Leila Aboulela Restless, ambitious Ilyas was stolen from his parents by the Schutzruppe askari, the German colonial troops; after years away, he returns to his village to find his parents gone, and his sister Afiya given away.
₨ 800.00Afterlives
₨ 800.00 -
The Count of Monte Cristo- The Originals
The Count of Monte Cristo is an adventure novel by Alexandre Dumas. It is often considered to be, along with The Three Musketeers, Dumass most popular work. He completed the work in 1844. Like many of his novels, it is expanded from the plot outlines suggested by his collaborating ghostwriter Auguste Maquet. The story takes place in France, Italy, islands in the Mediterranean and the Levant during the historical events of 1815?1838 (from just before the Hundred Days through to the reign of Louis-Philippe of France). The historical setting is a fundamental element of the book. An adventure story primarily concerned with themes of hope, justice, vengeance, mercy and forgiveness, it tells of a man who is wrongfully imprisoned, escapes from jail, acquires a fortune and sets about getting revenge on the men who destroyed his life. However, his plans also have devastating consequences for the innocent as well as the guilty.
₨ 632.00 -
Celestial Bodies
This winner of the 2019 Man Booker International Prize and national bestseller is “an innovative reimagining of the family saga . . . Celestial Bodies is itself a treasure house: an intricately calibrated chaos of familial orbits and conjunctions, of the gravitational pull of secrets” (The New York Times Book Review). In the village of al-Awafi in Oman, we encounter three sisters: Mayya, who marries after a heartbreak; Asma, who marries from a sense of duty; and Khawla, who chooses to refuse all offers and await a reunion with the man she loves, who has emigrated to Canada.
₨ 800.00Celestial Bodies
₨ 800.00 -
The Accidental Scientist: The Role of Chance and Luck in Scientific Discovery
Explore the role of chance, luck, and error in scientific, medical, and commercial innovation with examples of how well-known products, gadgets, and useful gizmos came to be
₨ 800.00 -
Prisoners of Geography: Ten Maps That Tell You Everything You Need To Know About Global Politics
In the bestselling tradition of Why Nations Fail and The Revenge of Geography, an award-winning journalist uses ten maps of crucial regions to explain the geo-political strategies of the world powers. All leaders of nations are constrained by geography. Their choices are limited by mountains, rivers, seas, and concrete. To understand world events, news organizations and other authorities often focus on people, ideas, and political movements, but without geography, we never have the full picture.
₨ 960.00 -
Uncomfortable Conversations with a Black Man
INSTANT NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER
An urgent primer on race and racism, from the host of the viral hit video series “Uncomfortable Conversations with a Black Man” “You cannot fix a problem you do not know you have.” So begins Emmanuel Acho in his essential guide to the truths Americans need to know to address the systemic racism that has recently electrified protests in all fifty states.
₨ 880.00 -
The Hiding Place
At one time Corrie ten Boom would have laughed at the idea that there would ever be a story to tell. For the first fifty years of her life nothing at all out of the ordinary had ever happened to her. She was an old-maid watchmaker living contentedly with her spinster sister and their elderly father in the tiny Dutch house over their shop. Their uneventful days, as regulated as their own watches, revolved around their abiding love for one another. However, with the Nazi invasion and occupation of Holland, a story did ensue. Corrie ten Boom and her family became leaders in the Dutch Underground, hiding Jewish people in their home in a specially built room and aiding their escape from the Nazis. For their help, all but Corrie found death in a concentration camp. The Hiding Place is their story.
₨ 720.00The Hiding Place
₨ 720.00 -
Humankind-A Hopeful History
AN INSTANT NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER The “lively” (The New Yorker), “convincing” (Forbes), and “riveting pick-me-up we all need right now” (People) that proves humanity thrives in a crisis and that our innate kindness and cooperation have been the greatest factors in our long-term success as a species. If there is one belief that has united the left and the right, psychologists and philosophers, ancient thinkers and modern ones, it is the tacit assumption that humans are bad. It’s a notion that drives newspaper headlines and guides the laws that shape our lives. From Machiavelli to Hobbes, Freud to Pinker, the roots of this belief have sunk deep into Western thought. Human beings, we’re taught, are by nature selfish and governed primarily by self-interest.
₨ 800.00Humankind-A Hopeful History
₨ 800.00 -
The Prince of the Skies
The incredible story of famed author Antoine de Saint-Exupéry and his friends, aviators who changed the history of civil aviation. A gripping narrative of friendship and exploration, and an homage to Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, an unforgettable writer who touched the lives of millions of readers, and who was able to see the world through the eyes of a child.
₨ 960.00The Prince of the Skies
₨ 960.00 -
Sovay
In 1794 England, the beautiful Sovay dons a man’s cloak and holds up stagecoaches in broad daylight. Posing as a highway robber began as a lark to test a suitor’s devotion. But when she lifts the wallet of one of England’s most dangerous men, Sovay begins to unravel a web of deceit and duplicity. Acclaimed author Celia Rees’ talent for romance and intrigue are sure to thrill a paperback audience.
₨ 640.00Sovay
₨ 640.00 -
Fossil Men: The Quest for the Oldest Skeleton and the Origins of Humankind (Hardcover)
A decade in the making, Fossil Men is a scientific detective story played out in anatomy and the natural history of the human body: the first full-length account of the discovery of a startlingly unpredicted human ancestor more than a million years older than Lucy It is the ultimate mystery: where do we come from?
In 1994, a team led by fossil-hunting legend Tim White uncovered a set of ancient bones in Ethiopia’s Afar region. Radiometric dating of nearby rocks indicated the resulting skeleton, classified as Ardipithecus ramidus—nicknamed “Ardi”—was an astounding 4.4 million years old, more than a million years older than the world-famous “Lucy.” The team spent the next 15 years studying the bones in strict secrecy, all while continuing to rack up landmark fossil discoveries in the field and becoming increasingly ensnared in bitter disputes with scientific peers and Ethiopian bureaucrats.
₨ 1,120.00 -
India, that is Bharat: Coloniality, Civilisation, Constitution
India, That Is Bharat, the first book of a comprehensive trilogy, explores the influence of European ‘colonial consciousness’ (or ‘coloniality’), in particular its religious and racial roots, on Bharat as the successor state to the Indic civilisation and the origins of the Indian Constitution. It lays the foundation for its sequels by covering the period between the Age of Discovery, marked by Christopher Columbus’ expedition in 1492, and the reshaping of Bharat through a British-made constitution-the Government of India Act of 1919. This includes international developments leading to the founding of the League of Nations by Western powers that tangibly impacted this journey.
₨ 1,280.00 -
Great Circle
NEW YORK TIMES BEST SELLER •
SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKER PRIZE
• A TODAY SHOW #ReadWithJenna BOOK CLUB PICK
• The unforgettable story of a daredevil female aviator determined to chart her own course in life, at any cost—Great Circle “soars and dips with dizzying flair … an expansive story that covers more than a century and seems to encapsulate the whole wide world” (Boston Globe). “A masterpiece … One of the best books I’ve ever read.” —J. Courtney Sullivan, author of Friends and Strangers After being rescued as infants from a sinking ocean liner in 1914, Marian and Jamie Graves are raised by their dissolute uncle in Missoula, Montana. There–after encountering a pair of barnstorming pilots passing through town in beat-up biplanes–Marian commences her lifelong love affair with flight.
₨ 1,280.00Great Circle
₨ 1,280.00 -
Pony
INSTANT NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER
“Perfection.” –
The Wall Street Journal The bestselling author of Wonder returns with an enthralling adventure about a boy on a quest to rescue his father, with only a ghost as his companion and a mysterious pony as his guide. Twelve-year-old Silas is awoken in the dead of night by three menacing horsemen who take his father away. Silas is left shaken, scared, and alone, except for the presence of his companion, Mittenwool . . . who happens to be a ghost. When a pony shows up at his door, Silas makes the courageous decision to leave his home and embark on a perilous journey to find his father. Along the way, he will face his fears to unlock the secrets of his past and explore the unfathomable mysteries of the world around him.
₨ 960.00Pony
₨ 960.00 -
Do Not Say We Have Nothing
“In a single year, my father left us twice. The first time, to end his marriage, and the second, when he took his own life. I was ten years old.”
Master storyteller Madeleine Thien takes us inside an extended family in China, showing us the lives of two successive generations—those who lived through Mao’s Cultural Revolution and their children, who became the students protesting in Tiananmen Square. At the center of this epic story are two young women, Marie and Ai-Ming. Through their relationship Marie strives to piece together the tale of her fractured family in present-day Vancouver, seeking answers in the fragile layers of their collective story. Her quest will unveil how Kai, her enigmatic father, a talented pianist, and Ai-Ming’s father, the shy and brilliant composer, Sparrow, along with the violin prodigy Zhuli were forced to reimagine their artistic and private selves during China’s political campaigns and how their fates reverberate through the years with lasting consequences.
With maturity and sophistication, humor and beauty, Thien has crafted a novel that is at once intimate and grandly political, rooted in the details of life inside China yet transcendent in its universality.
₨ 800.00Do Not Say We Have Nothing
₨ 800.00 -
Malibu Rising: A Novel
NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER •
Read with Jenna Book Club Pick as Featured on Today • From the author of Daisy Jones & The Six and The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo . . .
NAMED ONE OF THE BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR BY THE WASHINGTON POST AND MARIE CLAIRE •
“Irresistible . . . High drama at the beach, starring four sexy, surfing siblings and their deadbeat, famous-crooner dad.”—People Four famous siblings throw an epic party to celebrate the end of the summer. But over the course of twenty-four hours, the family drama that ensues will change their lives will change forever. Malibu: August 1983. It’s the day of Nina Riva’s annual end-of-summer party, and anticipation is at a fever pitch. Everyone wants to be around the famous Rivas: Nina, the talented surfer and supermodel; brothers Jay and Hud, one a championship surfer, the other a renowned photographer; and their adored baby sister, Kit. Together the siblings are a source of fascination in Malibu and the world over—especially as the offspring of the legendary singer Mick Riva.
₨ 1,120.00Malibu Rising: A Novel
₨ 1,120.00 -
Lost, Hurt, or in Transit Beautiful
“This is just how violence enters poems,” Chhetri reminds us, “through a screen door / crawling & Mother asleep on the couch.”
Chhetri manipulates traditional literary forms, including odes, lyric poems, and tercets, into daring hybrid creations which make this collection unique. “In my language, there is a name for this music,” he explains, that “odd tenor, the music of human bones.”
Despite his unique and innovative style, Chhetri’s poetry is accessible for both curious newcomers and longtime poetry lovers. Widely celebrated for his manipulation of language, Chhetri has been praised for his “gruesome and gorgeous” imagery, “utterly riveting” language, and songlike effortlessness. This long-anticipated winner of the 2018 Kundiman Poetry Prize is a “work in which poetic technique is brought to bear on lingering questions of identity, artistic tradition, and the cruelty implicit in language itself.”
₨ 640.00Lost, Hurt, or in Transit Beautiful
₨ 640.00 -
Insane Mode
Hamish McKenzie tells how a Silicon Valley start-up’s wild dream came true. Tesla is a car company that stood up against not only the might of the government-backed Detroit car manufacturers but also the massive power of Big Oil and its benefactors, the infamous Koch brothers.
The award-winning Tesla Model 3, a premium mass-market electric car that went on sale in 2018, has reconfigured the popular perception of Tesla and continues to transform the public’s relationship with motor vehicles–much like Ford’s Model T did nearly a century ago. At the same time, company CEO Elon Musk courts controversy and spars with critics through his Twitter account, just as Tesla’s ever-increasing debt teeters on junk bond status….
As McKenzie’s rigorously reported aacount shows, Tesla has triggered frenzied competition from newcomers and traditional automakers alike, but it retainss an edge because of its expansive infrastructure and the stupendous battery factory it built in the Nevada desert. The popularity of electric cars is growing around the world, especially in China, and McKenzie interviews little-known titans who have the money and the market access to power a global electric car revolution quickly and decisively.
“Insane Mode” started off as a feature on the dual-motor Tesla Model S which gave the car Ferrari-like acceleration, but it’s also the perfect description of the operating scyle of a company that has sworn it won’t rest until every car on the road is electric. Here is a story about the very best kind of American ingenuity and its history-making potential. Buckle up!₨ 800.00Insane Mode
₨ 800.00
