-
Lost, Hurt, or in Transit Beautiful
“This is just how violence enters poems,” Chhetri reminds us, “through a screen door / crawling & Mother asleep on the couch.”
Chhetri manipulates traditional literary forms, including odes, lyric poems, and tercets, into daring hybrid creations which make this collection unique. “In my language, there is a name for this music,” he explains, that “odd tenor, the music of human bones.”
Despite his unique and innovative style, Chhetri’s poetry is accessible for both curious newcomers and longtime poetry lovers. Widely celebrated for his manipulation of language, Chhetri has been praised for his “gruesome and gorgeous” imagery, “utterly riveting” language, and songlike effortlessness. This long-anticipated winner of the 2018 Kundiman Poetry Prize is a “work in which poetic technique is brought to bear on lingering questions of identity, artistic tradition, and the cruelty implicit in language itself.”
₨ 640.00Lost, Hurt, or in Transit Beautiful
₨ 640.00 -
Love in the Time of Cholera
The book, ‘Love in the Time of Cholera’ is a romantic novel written with a powerful narrative that grips the readers till the end. This novel was first published in French; and this is the English translation of the original work published by Penguin India in the year 2007. The story revolves around two people who fall in love and then suffer the harsh realities which love brings with it. It not only narrates different traits of human nature but also depicts a careful sketch of the Latin American culture of the early 20th century. Florentino Ariza and Fermina Daza are young, optimistic and cheerful. Their nature brings them closer as they fall in love. However, they are separated by several miles and to counter this distance, they use love letters and telegraph to convey their emotions. Their resistance bears fruit as they are united only to find out that they are strangers to each other and hence cannot live together.
₨ 640.00Love in the Time of Cholera
₨ 640.00 -
Lust For Life
The classic, bestselling biographical novel of Vincent Van Gogh
Since its initial publication in 1934, Irving Stone’s Lust for Life has been a critical success, a multimillion-copy bestseller, and the basis for an Academy Award-winning movie.
The most famous of all of Stone’s novels, it is the story of Vincent Van Gogh—brilliant painter, passionate lover, and alleged madman. Here is his tempestuous story: his dramatic life, his fevered loves for both the highest-born women and the lowest prostitutes, and his paintings—for which he was damned before being proclaimed a genius.
The novel takes us from his desperate days in a coal mine in southern Belgium to his dazzling years in the south of France, where he knew the most brilliant artists (and the most depraved whores). Finally, it shows us Van Gogh driven mad, tragic, and triumphant at once. No other novel of a great man’s life has so fascinated the American public for generations.
₨ 1,120.00Lust For Life
₨ 1,120.00 -
Magic Strings of Frankie Presto
From the beloved author of the #1 New York Times bestsellers Tuesdays with Morrie and The Five People You Meet in Heaven comes his most critically acclaimed novel yet—a stunningly original tale of love: love between a man and a woman, between an artist and his mentor, and between a musician and his God-given talent. Narrated by the voice of Music itself, the story follows Frankie Presto, a war orphan born in a burning church, through his extraordinary journey around the world.
₨ 640.00Magic Strings of Frankie Presto
₨ 640.00 -
Malibu Rising: A Novel
NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER •
Read with Jenna Book Club Pick as Featured on Today • From the author of Daisy Jones & The Six and The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo . . .
NAMED ONE OF THE BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR BY THE WASHINGTON POST AND MARIE CLAIRE •
“Irresistible . . . High drama at the beach, starring four sexy, surfing siblings and their deadbeat, famous-crooner dad.”—People Four famous siblings throw an epic party to celebrate the end of the summer. But over the course of twenty-four hours, the family drama that ensues will change their lives will change forever. Malibu: August 1983. It’s the day of Nina Riva’s annual end-of-summer party, and anticipation is at a fever pitch. Everyone wants to be around the famous Rivas: Nina, the talented surfer and supermodel; brothers Jay and Hud, one a championship surfer, the other a renowned photographer; and their adored baby sister, Kit. Together the siblings are a source of fascination in Malibu and the world over—especially as the offspring of the legendary singer Mick Riva.
₨ 1,120.00Malibu Rising: A Novel
₨ 1,120.00 -
Manuscript Found in Accra
About The Book The Manuscript Found in Accra is about an ancient manuscript, almost around 700 years old. The book is a narrated by an English man who translates the document, which was first found in Cairo. Brimming with knowledge, the manuscript was recorded by a wise man who was always present around the Copt.
₨ 560.00Manuscript Found in Accra
₨ 560.00 -
Massacre at the Palace: The Doomed Royal Dynasty of Nepal
On the evening of June 1, 2001, during an intimate gathering of Nepal’s royal family, Crown Prince Dipendra opened fire with automatic weapons inside Kathmandu’s royal palace, killing his parents — the king and queen — his siblings, five other close relatives, and ultimately himself. It was the bloodiest, most complete massacre of any royal family ever recorded and the most horrifying event in the history of the Shah Dynasty, which had ruled Nepal over 10 generations. The Shah Dynasty continues to rule Nepal — the Crown Prince’s uncle now wears the king’s plumed crown — but Dipendra’s violent act has put the tiny mountain nation into a precarious position, where ancient customs and traditions contend with steadily encroaching modernity and Maoist insurgents threaten full-blown civil war.
₨ 560.00 -
Meditation (FP Classics)
‘Their icy blasts are refreshing and restorative. They tell you the worst. And having heard the worst, you feel less bad’ Blake Morrison
Written in Greek by the only Roman emperor who was also a philosopher, without any intention of publication, the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius offer a remarkable series of challenging spiritual reflections and exercises developed as the emperor struggled to understand himself and make sense of the universe. While the Meditations were composed to provide personal consolation and encouragement, Marcus Aurelius also created one of the greatest of all works of philosophy: a timeless collection that has been consulted and admired by statesmen, thinkers and readers throughout the centuries.
₨ 320.00Meditation (FP Classics)
₨ 320.00 -
Mein Kampf (My Struggle)
Adolf Hitler wrote this book when he was in prison for his political activities. During that time, Germany had been weakened by the Treaty of Versailles, and France had seized several parts of Germany. France was also encouraging separatist movements in the Rhineland and in Bavaria.
After the First World War, the social and economic conditions in Germany were also deteriorating. In this scenario, many Germans were beginning to feel angry and resentful of the way their country had been treated by the Treaty of Versailles. Unrest was beginning to build up, and many political movements were springing up with dreams of reclaiming Germany’s lost power and status.
₨ 560.00Mein Kampf (My Struggle)
₨ 560.00 -
Memoirs Of A Geisha
An alluring tour de force: a brilliant debut novel told with seamless authenticity and exquisite lyricism as the true confessions of one of Japan’s most celebrated geisha. Speaking to us with the wisdom of age and in a voice at once haunting and startlingly immediate, Nitta Sayuri tells the story of her life as a geisha. In Memoirs of a Geisha, we enter a world where appearances are paramount; where a girl’s virginity is auctioned to the highest bidder; where women are trained to beguile the most powerful men; and where love, always elusive, is scorned as illusion.
₨ 720.00Memoirs Of A Geisha
₨ 720.00 -
Mightier than Sword (The Clifton Chronicles #5)
With more than 2 million copies in print, the Clifton Chronicles has taken #1 worldwide bestselling author Jeffrey Archer to a whole new level. And the saga continues with Mighter Than the Sword.
Bestselling novelist Harry Clifton’s on a mission to free a fellow author who’s imprisoned in Siberia-even if doing so puts Harry’s own life, and life’s work, in danger. Meanwhile, his wife Emma, chairman of Barrington Shipping, is facing the repercussions of an IRA bombing on the Buckingham. Some board members feel she should resign. Others will stop at nothing to ensure the Clifton family’s fall from grace. In London, Harry and Emma’s son, Sebastian, is quickly making a name for himself at Farthing’s Bank. He’s also just proposed to a beautiful young American, Samantha. But the despicable Adrian Sloane is only interested in one thing: Sebastian’s ruin.
Sir Giles Barrington, now a minister of the Crown, looks set for even higher office-until a diplomatic failure in Berlin threatens his prospects. Once again it appears that Giles’s political career is thrown off balance by none other than his old adversary, Major Alex Fisher. But who will win the election this time? And at what cost?
The book ends with two court trials: one at the high court in London, a libel case pitting Emma Clifton against Lady Virginia Fenwick; while another, a show trial, takes place in Russia after Harry has been arrested as a spy. Thus continues book five of the Clifton Chronicles, Jeffrey Archer’s most accomplished work to date, with all the trademark twists and turns that have made him one of the most successful authors in the world.
₨ 640.00 -
Milkman
In this unnamed city, to be interesting is dangerous. Middle sister, our protagonist, is busy attempting to keep her mother from discovering her maybe-boyfriend and to keep everyone in the dark about her encounter with Milkman. But when first brother-in-law sniffs out her struggle, and rumours start to swell, middle sister becomes ‘interesting’. The last thing she ever wanted to be. To be interesting is to be noticed and to be noticed is dangerous.
Milkman is a tale of gossip and hearsay, silence and deliberate deafness. It is the story of inaction with enormous consequences.
Milkman is a tale of gossip and hearsay, silence and deliberate deafness. It is the story of inaction with enormous consequences.
₨ 800.00Milkman
₨ 800.00 -
Mohandas K. Gandhi: A Biography
Mohandas K. Gandhi, known as Mahatma (great soul) Gandhi, is a revered figure worldwide for his nonviolent action to free India from British rule. His iconic status endures in the United States, through his influence on Martin Luther King, Jr., and in popular culture, including quotations, a blockbuster film, and interest in Hindu spirituality and practices.
Readers will discover how Gandhi came to be a member of the exalted pantheon of men for the ages. They will follow him from his family’s home in the provinces to an early arranged marriage, solo sojourn in England to prepare for a law career, and growth from a timid new barrister in South Africa to India’s foremost negotiator with the British power structure. He is shown evolving from a loyal British subject to become the champion of Home Rule for India―often inciting illegal actions to get himself and his supporters arrested to futher the cause, and risking his life with his famous hunger strikes.
The narrative of Gandhi’s life and contributions also illuminates Indian society and the caste system from the latter half of the 19th century up to World War II, including British colonial rule, racism in South Africa and India, and Hinduism. Controversial aspects of Gandhi’s choices are covered as well. For example, he was largely an absentee husband and father. After siring four children, he took a vow of celibacy, but nevertheless formed attachments to several young, female Western devotees through the years.
Ultimately, it was Gandhi’s role as a compromiser who believed in Hindus and Muslims in a free, united India that led to his assassination.
₨ 560.00Mohandas K. Gandhi: A Biography
₨ 560.00 -
Murder at the Theatre Royale
It’s Christmas at London’s Theatre Royale and journalist Daphne King is determined to solve an extraordinary mystery…
December 1935. Director Chester Harrison’s production of A Christmas Carol has had a troubled run on its tour of regional theatres. With tensions amongst the cast running high, the company reach their final stop – London’s Theatre Royale – a few days before Christmas.
Catastrophe, however, strikes on opening night: ‘Scrooge’ dies on stage, seemingly due to a heart attack. But the show must go on. Until, that is, an old rival of Chester’s is murdered in a dressing room. Are those associated with the production being picked off one by one? Journalist Daphne King is determined to reveal the truth…
₨ 800.00Murder at the Theatre Royale
₨ 800.00 -
My Experiments with the Truth
It is not my purpose to attempt a real autobiography. I simply want to tell the story of my numerous experiments with truth, and as my life consists of nothing but those experiments, it is true that the story will take the shape of an autobiography.
…Identification with everything that lives is impossible without self-purification; without self-purification, the observance of the law of Ahimsa must remain an empty dream; God can never be realised by one who is not pure of heart. Self-purification, therefore, must remain purification in all walks of life. And purification being highly infectious, purification of oneself necessarily leads to the purification of one’s surroundings.
₨ 400.00My Experiments with the Truth
₨ 400.00 -
Narconomics: How to Run a Drug Cartel
Everything drug cartels do to survive and prosper they’ve learnt from big business – brand value and franchising from McDonald’s, supply chain management from Walmart, diversification from Coca-Cola. Whether it’s human resourcing, R&D, corporate social responsibility, off-shoring, problems with e-commerce or troublesome changes in legislation, the drug lords face the same strategic concerns companies like Ryanair or Apple. So when the drug cartels start to think like big business, the only way to understand them is using economics.
In Narconomics, Tom Wainwright meets everyone from coca farmers in secret Andean locations, deluded heads of state in presidential palaces, journalists with a price on their head, gang leaders who run their empires from dangerous prisons and teenage hitmen on city streets – all in search of the economic truth.
₨ 800.00 -
Nelson Mandela
This stunning picture book biography of Nelson Mandela by Kadir Nelson is a recipient of the Coretta Scott King Honor award.
In this lush, acclaimed book, award-winning author-illustrator Kadir Nelson tells the story of global icon and Nobel Peace Prize winner Nelson Mandela in poignant free verse and glorious illustrations.
It is the story of a young boy’s determination to change South Africa, and of the struggles of a man who eventually became the president of his country. Mandela believed in equality for all people, no matter the color of their skin. Readers will be inspired by Mandela’s triumph and his lifelong quest to create a more just world.
Resources in the back include an author’s note and a bibliography listing additional sources for readers who want to find out more. Perfect for sharing at home or in the classroom.
Kadir Nelson’s acclaimed books include The Undefeated, winner of the Caldecott Medal as the most distinguished picture book of the year, Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans, and Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom.
₨ 560.00Nelson Mandela
₨ 560.00 -
Nepal India China Relations in the 21th Century
Nepal’s location between India and China is a fact of geography. China and India are both changing, and Nepal too is experiencing far-reaching changes.This is also a reality. Historically, Nepal has been the meeting point of two great civilizations, and today the central Himalaya is one of the epicenters of an impending global paradigm shift. A small nation between two big powers is considered to be ‘revenge of geography’. Translating revenge into reward requires political skill and diplomatic ability to manage relations with emerging and current suprepowers. Will ‘rising China’ and ‘Shining India’ go the way of other great powers as they march forward to attain the status anticipated of them in the future? and if so, how are relations between them likely to evolve and affect the world, the neighbourhood and Nepal in particular?
₨ 1,000.00 -
New Ideas from Dead Economists
An entertaining and widely-praised introduction to great economic thinkers throughout history, now in its fourth edition, with updates and commentary on the 2020 “great cessation,” Trump and Obama economic policies, the dominance of Amazon, and many other timely topics.
₨ 800.00New Ideas from Dead Economists
₨ 800.00 -
News Of A Kidnapping
Consumed these past 20 years by a “biblical holocaust”, Colombia has endured leftist insurgencies, right-wing death squads, currency collapses, cholera epidemics, and, most recently and corrosively, drug trafficking. Returning to his days as a reporter for El Espectador, Gabriel García Márquez chronicles, with consummate skill, the period in late 1990 when Colombian security forces mounted a nationwide manhunt for Pablo Escobar, the ruthless and elusive head of the Medellin cartel.
₨ 640.00News Of A Kidnapping
₨ 640.00 -
Only time will Tell
The epic tale of Harry Clifton’s life begins in 1920, with the words “I was told that my father was killed in the war.” A dock worker in Bristol, Harry never knew his father and expects to continue on at the shipyard, until a remarkable gift wins him a scholarship to an exclusive boys’ school, and his life will never be the same again.
The epic tale of Harry Clifton’s life begins in 1920, with the words “I was told that my father was killed in the war.” A dock worker in Bristol, Harry never knew his father and expects to continue on at the shipyard, until a remarkable gift wins him a scholarship to an exclusive boys’ school, and his life will never be the same again… As Harry enters into adulthood, he finally learns how his father really died, but the awful truth only leads him to question: Was he even his father? Is he the son of Arthur Clifton, a stevedore, or the firstborn son of a scion of West Country society, whose family owns a shipping line?
From the ravages of the Great War and the docks of working-class England to the streets of 1940 New York City and the outbreak of the Second World War, this is a powerful journey that will bring to life one hundred years of history to reveal a family story that neither the reader nor Harry Clifton himself could ever have imagined.
₨ 640.00Only time will Tell
₨ 640.00 -
Orientalism
Now reissued with a substantial new afterword, this highly acclaimed overview of Western attitudes towards the East has become one of the canonical texts of cultural studies.
Very excitinghis case is not merely persuasive, but conclusive.
John Leonard in The New York TimesHis most important book, Orientalism established a new benchmark for discussion of the Wests skewed view of the Arab and Islamic world.
Simon Louvish in the New Statesman & SocietyEdward Said speaks for interdisciplinarity as well as for monumental eruditionThe breadth of reading [is] astonishing.
Fred Inglis in The Times Higher Education SupplementA stimulating, elegant yet pugnacious essay.
ObserverExcitingfor anyone interested in the history and power of ideas.
J.H. Plumb in The New York Times Book ReviewBeautifully patterned and passionately argued.
Nicholas Richardson in the New Statesman & Society₨ 800.00Orientalism
₨ 800.00 -
Pachinko
* The million-copy bestseller*
* National Book Award finalist * * One of the New York Times’s 10 Best Books of 2017 *
* Selected for Emma Watson’s Our Shared Shelf book club *
‘This is a captivating book … Min Jin Lee’s novel takes us through four generations and each character’s search for identity and success. It’s a powerful story about resilience and compassion’ BARACK OBAMA.
₨ 960.00Pachinko
₨ 960.00

