-
Psycho-Cybernetics: Updated and Expanded
Cybernetics (loosely translated from the Greek): “a helmsman who steers his ship to port.” Psycho-Cybernetics is a term coined by Dr. Maxwell Maltz, which means, “steering your mind to a productive, useful goal so you can reach the greatest port in the world, peace of mind.”
₨ 640.00 -
Shuggie Bain
WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE
NATIONAL BESTSELLER
FINALIST FOR THE NATIONAL BOOK AWARDShuggie Bain is the unforgettable story of young Hugh “Shuggie” Bain, a sweet and lonely boy who spends his 1980s childhood in run-down public housing in Glasgow, Scotland. Thatcher’s policies have put husbands and sons out of work, and the city’s notorious drugs epidemic is waiting in the wings.
₨ 800.00Shuggie Bain
₨ 800.00 -
Grand Union
A dazzling collection of short fiction, more than half of which have never been published before, from the multi-award-winning author of White Teeth and Swing Time
₨ 1,120.00Grand Union
₨ 1,120.00 -
Every Breath
Treat yourself to an epic #1 New York Times bestselling love story that spans decades and continents as two people at a crossroads — one from North Carolina and one from Zimbabwe — experience the transcendence and heartbreak of true love.
In the romantic tradition of The Notebook and Nights in Rodanthe, number-one New York Times best-selling author Nicholas Sparks returns with a story about a chance encounter that becomes a touchstone for two vastly different individuals – transcending decades, continents, and the bittersweet workings of fate.
₨ 640.00Every Breath
₨ 640.00 -
The Laws of Human Nature
From the #1 New York Times-bestselling author of The 48 Laws of Power comes the definitive new book on decoding the behavior of the people around you
₨ 1,600.00The Laws of Human Nature
₨ 1,600.00 -
The Startup Way: How Modern Companies Use Entrepreneurial Management to Transform Culture and Drive Long-Term Growth
Bestselling author, entrepreneur, and Lean startup founder Eric Ries, author of The Lean Startup, reveals how established corporations and major enterprises can use Lean Startup techniques, energy and saavy to reinvigorate their company and operations, spark innovation, and drive growth.
₨ 1,120.00 -
Warren Buffett and the Interpretation of Financial Statements
With an insider’s view of the mind of the master, Mary Buffett and David Clark have written a simple, easy-to-follow guide for reading financial statements from Warren Buffett’s successful perspective.
Buffett and Clark clearly outline Warren Buffett’s strategies in a way that will appeal to newcomers and seasoned Buffettologists alike. Inspired by the seminal work of Buffett’s mentor, Benjamin Graham (The Interpretation of Financial Statements, 1937), this book presents Buffett’s interpretation of financial statements with anecdotes and quotes from the master investor himself.
₨ 800.00 -
The Warren Buffett Stock Portfolio
Bestselling authors Mary Buffett and David Clark examine seventeen companies that Warren Buffett has bought for himself and for his holding company, Berkshire Hathaway, as durable investments and explain why these companies are once again selling at prices that offer great long-term growth prospects.
Warren Buffett has always believed that the time to buy stocks is when nobody else wants them. Even some of the most amazing businesses—those with a durable competitive advantage—are trading at prices and price-to-earnings ratios that offer investors serious long-term moneymaking opportunities. Pessimism about the banking situation in Europe and unemployment in America have created the perfect storm to bring stock prices down and present value-oriented investors some great possibilities.
₨ 640.00The Warren Buffett Stock Portfolio
₨ 640.00 -
The Tao of Warren Buffett: Warren Buffett’s Words of Wisdom
A collection of the inspiring words and wisdom from America’s favorite businessman that reveal his secrets of success from the bestselling authors of Buffettology and The New Buffettology.
Like the sayings of the ancient Chinese philospher Lao-tzu, Warren Buffett’s worldly wisdom is deceptively simple and enormously powerful in application. In The Tao of Warren Buffett, Mary Buffett — author of three books on Warren Buffett’s investment methods — joins noted Buffettologist and international lecturer David Clark to bring you Warren Buffett’s smartest, funniest, and most memorable sayings with an eye toward revealing the life philosophy and the investment strategies that have made Warren Buffett, and the shareholders of Berkshire Hathaway, so enormously wealthy.
₨ 640.00 -
Warren Buffett’s Management Secrets: Proven Tools for Personal and Business Success
Even in today’s economic climate, when so many investors and major companies are failing, Warren Buffett continues to succeed in all aspects of his life. Mary Buffett and David Clark have written the first book ever to take an in-depth look at Warren Buffett’s philosophies for personal and professional management—what they are, how they work, and how you can use them.
₨ 800.00 -
A Taste of Well-Being: Sadhguru’s Insights for Your Gastronomics
In an era where a great variety of cuisines are just a restaurant away, it has become difficult to choose what to eat. Food products labelled ‘healthy’ one day are abruptly dismissed as ‘lethal’ the very next, while ‘celebrity diets’ are trashed by nutritionists. So what is the correct diet for your body? The answer lies within.
₨ 480.00 -
How to Improve Concentration and Focus: 10 Exercises and 10 Tips to Increase Concentration
If you’re looking to improve your concentration and focus, then this book is for you!
₨ 480.00 -
The Prosperity Paradox: How Innovation Can Lift Nations Out of Poverty
Clayton M. Christensen, the author of such business classics as The Innovator’s Dilemma and the New York Times bestseller How Will You Measure Your Life, and co-authors Efosa Ojomo and Karen Dillon reveal why so many investments in economic development fail to generate sustainable prosperity, and offers a groundbreaking solution for true and lasting change.
Global poverty is one of the world’s most vexing problems. For decades, we’ve assumed smart, well-intentioned people will eventually be able to change the economic trajectory of poor countries. From education to healthcare, infrastructure to eradicating corruption, too many solutions rely on trial and error. Essentially, the plan is often to identify areas that need help, flood them with resources, and hope to see change over time.
But hope is not an effective strategy.
₨ 960.00 -
The Kitty Party Murder
Smart, satirical and sharply observed, Kiran Manral brings her trademark humour to social commentary. Gul Panag Malicious gossip is the least dangerous thing about this kitty group — and the partys just getting started. Kanan Mehra, a.k.a. Kay, is bored to the gills with mommyhood, when her detective friend, Runa, asks her to help in a suicide investigation.
₨ 480.00The Kitty Party Murder
₨ 480.00 -
The Time Traveler’s Wife
Soon to be a series on HBO!
*A People Top Ten Book of the Year*
The beloved, mega bestselling first novel from Audrey Niffenegger, “a soaring celebration of the victory of love over time” (Chicago Tribune).A most untraditional love story, this is the celebrated tale of Henry DeTamble, a dashing, adventuresome librarian who inadvertently travels through time, and Clare Abshire, an artist whose life takes a natural sequential course. Henry and Clare’s passionate affair endures across a sea of time and captures them in an impossibly romantic trap that tests the strength of fate and basks in the bonds of love. “Niffenegger’s inventive and poignant writing is well worth a trip” (Entertainment Weekly).
₨ 640.00The Time Traveler’s Wife
₨ 640.00 -
Why The Rich Are Getting Richer
It’s Robert Kiyosaki’s position that “It is our educational system that causes the gap between the rich and everyone else.” He laid the foundation for many of his messages in the international best-seller Rich Dad Poor Dad — the #1 Personal Finance book of all time — and in Why the Rich Are Getting Richer, he makes his case…
In this book, the reader will learn why the gap between the rich and everyone else grows wider.
₨ 840.00Why The Rich Are Getting Richer
₨ 840.00 -
Second Chance
Did you miss the gold and silver spikes to $1900 and $50 in 2011? Did you get in near the top and ride all the way down into the 2015 lows? Or perhaps you didn’t buy at all, and by late 2016, while the most explosive precious metals and mining stock run-up in decades was taking place, you watched. You may think you’ve missed the boat. But you would be wrong. David Morgan’s research shows decisively that as much as “90% of the profit potential becomes available during the last 10% of the entire bull run” – if you avoid what he calls “the amateur’s mindset.” Second Chance: How to Make and Keep Big Money from the Coming Gold and Silver Shock-Wave empowers you to step onto the investment battlefield and leave it a winner. Many fortunes will be made during the coming years. On paper. But, when all is said and done, as the great speculator Jesse Livermore declared, “On paper it will remain.” Let us help you keep most of your earnings and claim your place at the Winners’ Table.
₨ 840.00Second Chance
₨ 840.00 -
Black Hole Survival Guide
From the acclaimed author of Black Hole Blues and Other Songs from Outer Space–an authoritative and accessible guide to the most alluring and challenging phenomena of contemporary science.
₨ 800.00Black Hole Survival Guide
₨ 800.00 -
How to Talk to Anyone
“You’ll not only break the ice, you’ll melt it away with your new skills.” Larry King
“The lost art of verbal communication may be revitalized by Leil Lowndes.” Harvey McKay, author of “How to Swim with the Sharks Without Being Eaten Alive”
₨ 640.00How to Talk to Anyone
₨ 640.00 -
-
Life After Life
What if you could live again and again, until you got it right?
₨ 960.00Life After Life
₨ 960.00 -
Emotional Agility: Get Unstuck, Embrace Change, and Thrive in Work and Life
#1 Wall Street Journal Best Seller
USA Today Best Seller
Amazon Best Book of 2016The counterintuitive approach to achieving your true potential, heralded by the Harvard Business Review as a groundbreaking idea of the year.
The path to fulfillment, whether at work or at home, is almost never a straight line. Ask anyone who has achieved their biggest goals or who thrives in their relationships, and you’ll hear stories of many unexpected detours along the way. What separates those who rise to these challenges and those who get derailed? The answer is agility—emotional agility.
₨ 800.00 -
How to Marry Your Husband: A Hilarious and Heartwarming Romantic comedy
He broke her heart. Now it’s her turn.
Rachel has just seen her husband David kissing another woman and she knows her marriage is over.
To make matters worse, she has just discovered that her romantic destination wedding wasn’t exactly legal.
No marriage means no divorce. Heartbroken and angry, she and her friend hatch a foolproof plan:
Step one – Make David fall back in love with her.
Step two – Marry him
Step three – Divorce him and break his heart.Simple enough.
Rachel just has to be careful that she doesn’t get swept up in the romance and end up falling in love with him…
₨ 640.00 -
The Marriage Game
“This novel has all the funny banter and sexy feels you could want in a romantic comedy.”–NPR
A high stakes wager pits an aspiring entrepreneur against a ruthless CEO in this sexy romantic comedy.
₨ 800.00The Marriage Game
₨ 800.00
